Home Ghana News Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries

Asiedu Nketia Ndc General Secretary 765x510
Asiedu Nketia Ndc General Secretary 765x510
Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 1

A total of 54 persons have picked nomination forms to contest for the National Democratic Congress(NDC) parliamentary primaries in fifteen constituencies in the Upper East Region.

The number comprises of three women and 51 men.

Below is a list of persons who have picked nomination forms as at close of nominations.

NAVRONGO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY

1. MR. SAMSON CHIRAGIA TANGOMBU

2. DR. STANISLAUS KADINGDI

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

3. EMMANUEL ANDEMA

4. LAWYER PETER KABA

5. DR JACOB PAARECHUGA ANANKWARE

6. MR. SIMON AKEBANGE AWORIGO

CHIANA-PAGA CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon.Rudolf Nsorwinne
Amenga-Etego

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

2.Mr.Thomas Dalu Addah

3.Nikyema Billa Alamzy

4.Jonathan Nyaaba

5.Donald Tuumuyeridam

6.Apedum Christopher

7.Thomas Jumah

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

BOLGATANGA EAST CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine.

2. Lance Adogba.

NABDAM CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane

2. Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

3. Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure

BINURI Constituency 

1. Noah Ben Azure
2. Hon. Dr Robert Kuganab-lem
3. Mr. Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob
4. Mr. Godwin Xavier Ayeebo
5. Mr. Stephen Atubiga

GARU CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon Albert Akuka Alalzuuga
2. Dr. Thomas Anaba
3.Mr. George Mbawini
4. Mr. Dominic Azimbe Azumah.

TEMPANAE Constituency

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

1. Mr. David Adakudugu
2.Mr. Mark Akudugu
3. Mr. Abdallah B. Zeba
4. Mr. Haruna Amaliba Kingsley Analwin

TALENSI Constituency

1. Hon. B. T. Baba

2. Mr. Takuzie Nicholas

BOGATANGA Central

1. Hon. Isaac Adongo

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

2. Mr. Opam Brown Akolbire

3. Mr. George Gamson

BAWKU CENTRAL

1. Mr. ABDULAI MUSAH

2. HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH

3.ALHAJI IBRAHIM DORI

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

4. AKOLGO ALHASSAN AMADU

ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY
1. Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla
2. Mr. Abasi Bawa
3. Hon. Cletus Apul Avoka
4. Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango
5. Mr. Eugene Mbilla
6. Hon. Mallam Issah.

BULSA SOUTH

1. Hon. Dr. Clement Apak

BONGO CONSTITUENCY

1. HON. Edward A. Bawa
2. Dr. Akumperokgya Rana

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

BULSA NORTH

1. Miss. Eva Atiboka
2. Hon. Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy
3. Hon. James Agalga

PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY

1. Hon Hajia Lardi
2. Mr. Azuugah George

The party opened nominations from July 10 to July 12 for the primaries.

The filing of the nomination forms has been scheduled for July 18 and July 19.

Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries 2

The price of the forms WAS GH¢2000 with the filing fees fixed at GH¢35,000 for all contestants except women and Persons with Disability (PWDs), who were to pay GH¢17,500.

The post Upper East: 54 persons pick forms to contest in NDC parliamentary primaries appeared first on Citi Newsroom.

Loading...